Privacy Policy

Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal information that we collect, use, disclose, or process. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time when we change how we deal with personal information. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on our website and will endeavor to notify you when this occurs. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain collection channels of personal information. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Definition of personal information Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term ‘personal information’ to refer to information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, your full name, date of birth, address, mobile telephone number, email address and credit card details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Problems, complaints or queries If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled, disclosed and/or processed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

Mail: Privacy Officer‍Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd, tenancy 5/13-17 Oldaker St, Devonport, TAS, 7310 Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem or complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or, for individuals in the EU, to the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Lawful basis of processing Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd will only collect, monitor, use, disclose, or process any personal information about you with your consent (which we endeavor to obtain at the same time as collecting your personal information) or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties. We will generally deal with your personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For individuals in the European Union, Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd may also rely on the lawful bases of contract and legitimate interest. That is, where you enter into a contract with us, Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd will process your personal information because it is necessary for the performance of that contract with you. In some circumstances, such as fraud prevention, Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd may also have a legitimate commercial interest in processing your personal information that is not outweighed by your interests, rights, and freedoms. Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd may also request your explicit consent to process your personal data from time to time for various purposes.

Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd also reserves the right to use, disclose or otherwise process any personal information to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, or in relation to Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd’s other legitimate interests such as where that personal information is relevant to legal action relating to Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION? Collection channels We (or our subcontractors) collect and combine personal information in a number of ways through the following channels (each, a Collection Channel):

our online properties (here and after, each a “Website”), including: our websites, including but not limited to www.southernwilddistillery.com.au; any related Southern Wild Distillery website, social media page, internal website, intranet and any Southern Wild Distillery mobile or tablet applications; our service providers acting on behalf of us (including but not limited to Eventbrite and Pozible), or other legitimate third party sources; physical and other ad-hoc channels of collecting personal information in relation to events and the Southern Wild Distillery distilleries (such as through paper forms or tablets); and any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Southern Wild Distillery, including either physically or electronically.

Active Information Collection Personal information may be collected and combined via our Collection Channels if you: you purchase products either as a “guest” or a “member” through a Collection Channel, or create an account with Southern Wild Distillery through a Collection Channel; subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services; have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party; complete and submit any forms or surveys provided to Southern Wild Distillery, either physically or electronically; conspicuously publish or provide on request your personal information to Southern Wild Distillery; contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website; participate in any events, offers, promotions, competitions or marketing activities; interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or interact with or browse a Website generally.

We also collect your information through other legitimate third party sources including list brokers, social media organizations, and other data providers or organizations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

We may collect personal information from you in a passive manner including through the use of cookies and other tracking tools such as internet tags, tracking pixels, web beacons, and unique device identifiers. For further information about the use of passive personal information collection, see paragraph 35 below.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SOUTHERN WILD DISTILLERY PTY. LTD COLLECT?

We may collect personal information including: your full name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number, and contact preferences), location, and passwords you create for the Southern Wild Distillery website; information about your preferences, interests, opinions, feedback, and experiences with our products or services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services; financial details, if you have provided them to us, such as your bank account, credit card, Paypal or other online payment system details (where you purchase any products or services from us); When you visit the Southern Wild Distillery website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories: usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with the Southern Wild Distillery website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you; device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier, and mobile network; and other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website. any other personal information you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy). any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel. Sensitive Information We do not seek to collect sensitive information (or “special categories” of information under the GDPR). If we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so with your consent and where you provide it to us directly. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about your sexual orientation, religious beliefs, medical and/or criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will only share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy. Consequences of not providing personal information If you don’t provide us with personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods and services or other content, information, upcoming opportunity, promotion, event or product information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES SOUTHERN WILD DISTILLERY PTY. LTD COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information that Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd collects will be used for the following primary purposes: Special offers, marketing and advertising where you have provided your separate consent, to provide you with early access to new releases, exclusive events, special offers, newsletters, events and promotions either of Southern Wild Distillery or its trusted partners, and to otherwise market to you (with direct marketing materials), via any medium including mail, telephone, commercial electronic messages (such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging, email, social media, mobile applications), or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.; to provide you with relevant advertising; Managing our relationship to carry out any purchases you make and otherwise manage our commercial and trading relationship with you including identifying you in our system and contacting you, invoicing you correctly, sending you our products and to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business; to ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete; to provide you with information about your Southern Wild Distillery account, customer account, transactions, content, services and products; to fulfill obligations in respect of any contract between you and Southern Wild Distillery; to render services related to our Southern Wild Distillery and customers (such as after sales services and inquiries); to facilitate payments from you; to contact you, including sending you any technical, administrative or legal notices relevant to Southern Wild Distillery or the Southern Wild Distillery Websites; to otherwise maintain our relationship with you; Southern Wild Distillery’s Website to maintain the functionality of the Southern Wild Distillery website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the website; to improve the website and system administration; Improving our offerings to better understand and meet your needs and interests, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide and to more accurately market our goods and services, and research our customers; to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development; to record statistical or de-identified data for analysis including marketing analysis; to conduct market research including identifying like-minded individuals; Miscellaneous to share personal information with our group companies and their related bodies corporate and agents, and other trusted third parties in the manner described in this Privacy Policy; for any further purposes stated in a particular Collection Channel; where explicitly notified to you, to undertake recruitment for Southern Wild Distillery; to manage your employment with Southern Wild Distillery (if applicable); any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Southern Wild Distillery in the circumstances; as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Southern Wild Distillery, any member of the Southern Wild Distillery group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of the Southern Wild Distillery website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety. Contact by Southern Wild Distillery Southern Wild Distillery does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example, the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from Southern Wild Distillery which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by using the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Southern Wild Distillery’s Privacy Officer as described above. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, Southern Wild Distillery may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to a Southern Wild Distillery user account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular Southern Wild Distillery user account. If you do not wish to receive such communications from Southern Wild Distillery, you may remove your name from the database by contacting Southern Wild Distillery’s Privacy Officer. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. Automated decision-making Southern Wild Distillery does not make decisions that produce significant effects on you which are solely based on automated decision-making.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Solely for the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with the entities below including their directors, servants and agents and related bodies corporate: our marketing and email sending partners; technical service providers, such as mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies; other trusted service providers; and Southern Wild Distillery group companies (if applicable). These recipients may be engaged by Southern Wild Distillery to perform a variety of functions, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, support services, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your purchase. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than Southern Wild Distillery or our relevant service provider. If you are a business we trade with, we may disclose your information to debt recovery agents or credit reporting bodies if necessary. Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located overseas. Southern Wild Distillery employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Southern Wild Distillery. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Southern Wild Distillery will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to personal information except to the extent required by the relevant privacy laws. The recipients of your personal information are located in countries including Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States. For individuals in the EU, please note that the recipients of your personal information may be located in countries in which the privacy or data protection laws differ from those of the European Union, and which are not the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission. For recipients of your personal information in Australia, appropriate or suitable safeguards over your personal data have been put in place by virtue of our compliance with the standard data protection contract clauses approved by the European Commission. Please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

HOW DO WE HOLD, AND LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Security Southern Wild Distillery takes appropriate security measures to keep personal information secure and to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of personal information. Southern Wild Distillery, its employees, and its subcontractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Southern Wild Distillery. Southern Wild Distillery also take reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Southern Wild Distillery takes reasonable steps to ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas, as described above. Southern Wild Distillery retains your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have a number of rights under the Australian Privacy Law and the GDPR. These include: (access) to request access to your personal information from us, in a commonly used electronic format. On a case by case basis, Southern Wild Distillery may determine that it is not legally required to give an individual access to personal information, in which case Southern Wild Distillery will provide you with a written notice of its refusal to provide access; (correction) to request that we correct your personal information; (withdrawing consent) to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information. Please note that you can also opt-out of online marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe feature in each electronic commercial message; (transparency) to be informed generally about the collection and use of your personal data, including where we intend to further process your personal data for additional purposes other than as discussed above; and (complaint) to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. (deletion) you may also request that we delete your personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Southern Wild Distillery and its service providers or partners being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website), other product content, or services information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services. Unless required by applicable law, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy. If you are an individual in the EU, you have additional rights under the GDPR that you can exercise against the “controller” of your data. Where we are the controller of your data, your rights include: (access) to request that we transfer your personal information to another service provider of your choosing; (erasure) to request that we erase your personal data. All reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain services (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a website or the Southern Wild Distillery Application, and purchase transactions undertaken on a website); (objection and restriction) in some circumstances, to object to the use of your personal data by us and request that we restrict our use of your personal information; and (complaint) to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with a data protection supervisory authority under the GDPR. To exercise these rights, please contact us at the contact details listed at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Please allow for a reasonable amount of time for us to process your request, which will generally be up to 30 days.

MISCELLANEOUS

Anonymity and Pseudonymity Where practicable, Southern Wild Distillery will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our collection channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the personal information identified above. It will not be practicable to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis when we wish to send you direct marketing materials or need to provide you with goods or services requested by you. Sale of the company If Southern Wild Distillery merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Children The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use our Collection Channels to submit personal information. Contact Details If you have any questions, requests or complaints about the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via one of the following channels: Mail: Privacy Officer Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd (Trading as Dasher and Fisher), tenancy 5/13-17 Oldaker St, Devonport, TAS, 7310. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem or complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or, for individuals in the EU, to the data protection supervisory authority in your country. Governing Law This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the state of Tasmania in Australia. If any dispute arises under this Privacy Policy, Southern Wild Distillery Pty. Ltd and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Tasmania in Australia. How often do we update this Privacy Policy? We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. What if you have questions about this policy? If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please send us a detailed message to the contact details provided above. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.